Sex Offender Management Board Members

 

The Sex Offender Managment Board (SOMB) consists of members representing the following domains: the Department of Corrections, the Judicial Department, law enforcement, the Public Defender's Office, private criminal defense attorneys, rural and urban County Commissioners, clinical polygraph examiners, the Division of Youth Services Representative, Department of Public Safety, District Attorneys, the Department of Human Services, licensed mental health professionals with expertise in treating sex offenders, the victim services community, the Department of Education, and community corrections.These members also participate in SOMB Committees.

Honorable Marcelo Kopcow - Chair
(01/23/2018- 01/23/2022)
District Court Representative

Norma Aguilar-Dave
(07/01/2020 - 07/01/2024)
Out-of-Home Placement Representative

Dr. Carl Blake
(07/18/2020 - 07/18/2024)
Division of Youth Services Representative

Allison Boyd
(03/26/2018 - 03/26/2022)
Victim's Representative

Kari Moore
(02/18/2021 - 02/18/2025)
District Attorney Representative.

Jesse Hansen
(11/01/2017- 11/01/2021)
Division of Criminal Justice Representative

Kathryn Heffron
(10/17/2018 - 10/17/2022)
Public Defender Representative

Gregg Kildow
(9/17/2020 - 09/17/2024)
Community Corrections Representative

Glenn Knipscheer
(01/19/2019 - 01/19/2023)
Polygraph Examiner Representative

Michelle Simmons
(09/02/2020 - 09/02/2024)
Victim Advocate Representative

Theresa Weiss
(02/20/21 - 02/21/2025)
Mental Health Professional Representative

Dr. Rick May
(06/04/2018 - 06/04/2022)
Mental Health Professional Representative

Lisa Mayer
(01/01/2019-01/01/2023)
Division of Child Welfare Representative

Kimberly Kline - Vice Chair
(08/26/2019 - 08/26/2023)
Mental Health Professional Representative

Vacant
Private Defense Bar Representative

Katie Abeyta
(11/03/2020 - 11/03/2024)
Victim's Representative

Christiana Ortiz-Marquez
(02-21-2020 - 02-21-2024)
Department of Corrections Representative

Sharon Holbrook
(06/01/2018 - 05/31/2022)
Juvenile Judge Representative

Steve Moreno
(05/10/2018 - 05/10/2022)
Rural County Commissioner Representative

Taber Powers
(05/10/2018 - 05/10/2022)
Mental Health Professional Representative

Detective Jeff Shay
(01/21/2019 - 01/21/2023)
Law Enforcement Representative

Robin Singer
(10/2/2017 - 10/20/2021)
Department of Education Representative

Angel Weant
(11/01/2019 - 10/31/2023)
Judicial Department Representative

Vacant
County Director of Human Services Representative

Vacant
Urban County Commissioner Representative